bioecon Member area
Technology · Biochemistry & industrial biotech / Specialty & fine chemicals

Biosynthetic hyaluronic acid

Microbial precision fermentation of hyaluronic acid to a defined molecular weight and pharmacopoeia-grade purity — a B2B biopolymer API for ophthalmic viscoelastics, dermal fillers, orthopedic viscosupplementation and premium cosmetics, under FDA, EMA and NMPA oversight.

Risk: low Cosmetics US · EU · CN Science: why it works → verified 2026-06-28 · 6 Sources (0 independent)

1 · What it gives

Biosynthetic hyaluronic acid (HA) is the high-margin, microbial-fermentation route to a unique glycosaminoglycan that binds up to 1000 times its weight in water. It replaces the legacy animal-tissue extraction (rooster combs, mammalian umbilical cords) that carried prion and viral risk with a vegan, endotoxin-controlled biopolymer from recombinant Bacillus subtilis or Saccharomyces cerevisiae, tuned to a precise molecular weight from 10 kDa low-MW actives up to more than 2.5 MDa ultra-high-MW viscoelastics. The industry is one of the highest-margin corners of biopharma and cosmetics: AbbVie’s Allergan aesthetics portfolio reported $4.86 billion in 2025 revenue with the Juvederm HA-filler line at $993 million, Galderma reached $5.21 billion in 2025 net sales (up 17.7% constant currency), and Bloomage Biotech holds the leading share of the Chinese HA raw-material market. HA is sold as a B2B active into four segments: ophthalmic viscoelastics for cataract surgery, cross-linked dermal fillers for aesthetic medicine, viscosupplementation injections for knee osteoarthritis, and premium hydrating cosmetics. Every medical-grade batch is held to pharmacopoeia monographs (USP / Ph. Eur.) with endotoxin below 0.05 EU/mg, under FDA in the US, EMA in Europe and NMPA in China.

The key directions of biosynthetic hyaluronic acid are:

  1. Precision microbial fermentation for a defined molecular weight: recombinant B. subtilis (hasA) and S. cerevisiae strains with precursor-pathway genes (tuaD, gtaB) that let the fed-batch be steered to a target chain length, from 10 kDa oligomers to more than 2.5 MDa ultra-high-MW polymer.
  2. Apyrogenic downstream purification: activated-carbon adsorption and ultrafiltration/diafiltration that strip bacterial lipopolysaccharide endotoxins to below 0.05 EU/mg for injectable pharmacopoeia grade.
  3. Cross-linked HA hydrogels: BDDE and similar cross-linkers that turn linear HA into a resistant hydrogel with prolonged tissue residence for dermal fillers and viscoelastics.
  4. Targeted application formulation: ophthalmic viscoelastics (cataract), single-injection viscosupplementation (knee osteoarthritis), cross-linked dermal fillers (aesthetics) and low-MW hydrating serums (premium cosmetics).

Sectoral value chain#

[Strain engineering] ──> [Fed-batch fermentation] ──> [Cell-free clarification]
        │                          │                          │
(recombinant hasA, tuaD,     (B. subtilis, 50 m³,       (centrifuge + 300 kDa
 precursor balance)           48 h, viscosity >2000 cP)  ultrafiltration)
                                                        │
                                                        ▼
[B2B aseptic fill] <─── [Ethanol precipitation] <─── [Endotoxin adsorption]
(lyophilized, ISO 5)       (3 vol ethanol, +4 °C)       (carbon, <0.05 EU/mg)

Value chain levels#

LevelDescriptionKey inputs/outputs
Strain engineeringConstruction of recombinant B. subtilis WB800 or S. cerevisiae carrying the Streptococcus hasA synthase plus precursor genes (tuaD, gtaB) for balanced UDP-sugar supply.In: hasA operon, precursor genes, host strain.
Out: Stable HA-producing production strain.
Fed-batch fermentationHigh-aerobic submerged fermentation with glucose and glutamine feeds, controlling the UDP-glucuronic-acid / UDP-GlcNAc ratio to set chain length.In: Production strain, glucose/glutamine feed, 50 m³ bioreactor.
Out: Viscous culture broth (>2000 cP) of HA.
Cell-free clarificationDilution, tubular-centrifuge cell removal and 300 kDa ultrafiltration to concentrate the HA polymer away from cells and spent medium.In: Fermentation broth, centrifuge, ultrafiltration membranes.
Out: Concentrated cell-free HA retentate.
Endotoxin adsorptionCascade of activated-carbon filter-presses and endotoxin-removal membranes that drop pyrogen levels below 0.05 EU/mg for injectable grade.In: HA retentate, activated carbon, endotoxin-removal membranes.
Out: Apyrogenic HA solution.
Ethanol precipitationAddition of three volumes of chilled (+4 °C) anhydrous ethanol to salt out the fibrous sodium-hyaluronate, recovered by centrifugation and washed.In: Apyrogenic HA solution, chilled ethanol.
Out: Fibrous sodium-hyaluronate precipitate.
Lyophilization and fillVacuum freeze-drying at −20 °C, aseptic milling and double-bag filling under ISO 5 / Class A with nitrogen back-fill for B2B API shipment.In: HA precipitate, freeze-dryer, ISO 5 cleanroom.
Out: Pharmacopoeia-grade lyophilized HA B2B API.

Cross-cutting technologies of the sector:

  • Target-molecular-weight HA synthesis: precise dosing of carbon and nitrogen controls the intracellular UDP-glucuronic-acid to UDP-GlcNAc ratio, which sets the polymer chain length, so one strain platform can output anything from 10 kDa oligomers to more than 2.5 MDa ultra-high-MW polymer.
  • Apyrogenic downstream purification: activated-carbon beds plus 100 kDa-cutoff ultrafiltration remove trace bacterial lipopolysaccharides that would trigger inflammatory injection reactions, holding endotoxin below 0.05 EU/mg.
  • Cross-linked HA hydrogels: agents such as BDDE cross-link HA chains into a 3D network that resists enzymatic hyaluronidase degradation, extending dermal-filler and viscoelastic residence from days to months.

2 · What it replaces 3 · matched by industry

D1E–Fermentation cosmetic ingredients instead of shark-liver squalene, rooster-comb hyaluronic acid and animal collagen
Replaces: Shark-liver oil squalene (deep-sea shark fisheries); hyaluronic acid from rooster combs; bovine/porcine collagen extracts (and their …
COSM
D3E2Biodegradable scrub particles and exfoliants instead of polyethylene microbeads
Replaces: Polyethylene (and PP/PET/PMMA) microbeads in rinse-off cosmetics: face/body scrubs, toothpastes, shower gels; glitter (polyester/alu …
COSM
D1E–Biosurfactant and APG cleansing — sophorolipids, rhamnolipids, alkyl polyglucosides — instead of petrochemical SLES/SLS
Replaces: Petrochemical anionic surfactants (SLES/SLS) and their ethoxylated feedstock chain (1,4-dioxane contamination risk at trace levels, …
COSM

3 · How to implement 6 steps

  1. 1
    Fed-batch fermentationFermentation & cultivation
    The recombinant B. subtilis hasA strain is cultivated in a 50 m³ bioreactor at 37 °C with glucose and glutamine feeds every two hours; Intermig impellers and high aeration manage the broth viscosity above 2000 cP over a roughly 48-hour run.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    Spiber Japan
    ✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale
    “By harnessing the power of precision fermentation, Spiber engineers proteins at the molecular level, resulting in versatile materials that can be tailored to specific needs.”
    Loopworm India
    ✓ GMP 6,000 tonnes/year industrial scale
    “At Loopworm, we are building the future of sustainable biomanufacturing.”
    ✓ ISO 9001 600 tons
    “生产与产业化:与合作伙伴(如中科院、美国嘉吉等)共同推进发酵法多不饱和脂肪酸的产业化、建立微生物油脂工厂、实现国内外市场布局。”
    “Aum Enzymes is a metabolic engineering firm specializing in generally regarded safe microbial origin Industrial, Food, Feed, Neutraceutical, cosmetic, plant origin [botonical] …”
    Ajinomoto Japan
    ✓ GMP industrial scale
    “It specializes in amino acid fermentation technology, applying it to seasonings, processed foods, frozen foods, and healthcare solutions.”
    3,000 L pilot scale
    “We transform the traditional supply chain depending on agricultural cultivation and extraction into a next-gen microbial fermentation process that can offer low-cost and …”
  2. 2
    Cell separation and ultrafiltrationPurification & downstream
    The culture broth is diluted to cut viscosity, run through tubular centrifuges to remove cells, and the filtrate is concentrated on 300 kDa ultrafiltration membranes that retain the high-MW HA polymer.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “Crystallization and refining: In-house developed DP Crystallizer and Oslo Crystallizer for tailored crystallization and refining processes; integrated purification units combining …”
    ✓ GMP ✓ ISO 9001 500 m3
    “Development of robust, scalable fermentation and downstream processing (production and recovery/yield optimization).”
    GEA Group Germany
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “[Evaporation & Crystallization Systems”
    industrial scale
    “With fungal and bacterial secretion systems, we custom produce the evolved enzyme products in large-scale fermentation and downstream processes.”
  3. 3
    Endotoxin adsorption
    The HA solution passes through a cascade of activated-carbon filter-presses and endotoxin-removal membrane cartridges, dropping pyrogen levels below 0.05 EU/mg for injectable pharmacopoeia grade.
  4. 4
    Ethanol precipitationPurification & downstream
    Three volumes of chilled (+4 °C) anhydrous ethanol are dosed into the purified solution under continuous mixing; the fibrous sodium-hyaluronate precipitate is recovered by centrifugation and washed with ethanol.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “Crystallization and refining: In-house developed DP Crystallizer and Oslo Crystallizer for tailored crystallization and refining processes; integrated purification units combining …”
    ✓ GMP ✓ ISO 9001 500 m3
    “Development of robust, scalable fermentation and downstream processing (production and recovery/yield optimization).”
    GEA Group Germany
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “[Evaporation & Crystallization Systems”
    industrial scale
    “With fungal and bacterial secretion systems, we custom produce the evolved enzyme products in large-scale fermentation and downstream processes.”
  5. 5
    Lyophilization and aseptic fillPurification & downstreamPackaging & fill-finish
    The fibers are vacuum freeze-dried at −20 °C, milled in an aseptic mill, and double-bagged in sterile polyethylene pouches under ISO 5 / Class A with nitrogen back-fill to prevent oxidative degradation.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “Crystallization and refining: In-house developed DP Crystallizer and Oslo Crystallizer for tailored crystallization and refining processes; integrated purification units combining …”
    ✓ GMP ✓ ISO 9001 500 m3
    “Development of robust, scalable fermentation and downstream processing (production and recovery/yield optimization).”
    GEA Group Germany
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “[Evaporation & Crystallization Systems”
    industrial scale
    “With fungal and bacterial secretion systems, we custom produce the evolved enzyme products in large-scale fermentation and downstream processes.”
  6. 6
    QC releaseTesting & analytics
    Each lot is tested by HPLC size-exclusion chromatography with multi-angle light scattering (HPLC-GPC MALS) for molecular-weight distribution, and by LAL assay for residual endotoxin, before release as pharmacopoeia-grade B2B API.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    ✓ GMP 320 tons industrial scale
    “The company positions MitoEGT® as a mitochondria-targeting anti-aging ingredient with multiple efficacy studies, 38 patents, national metrology recognition, and plans to broaden …”
    ✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale
    “As a contract research organization (CRO), we provide smart, rapid, and effective solutions using cutting-edge technologies to drive customer success.”
    ✓ GMP industrial scale
    “ProBio: A global CRDMO (contract research, development, and manufacturing organization) providing end-to-end solutions for biologics and cell and gene therapy (CGT).”

4 · Who delivers

Matched suppliers (matched automatically)

Bloomage BiotechnologyChinaDistributoractive
Jiangsu Jland BiotechChinaProduceractive
Giant Biogene HoldingChinaDistributoractive
TurtleTreeSingaporeProduceractive
Fufeng Group 阜丰集团 (HKEX 546)ChinaProduceractive

In the services and supply catalogue 2 · paid service

Contract manufacturing (CMO/CDMO/toll) · Upstream — fermentation & cell culture

Leading companies and institutes (from the brief)

Company / InstituteCountryKey products / platformsTech featuresStatus 2026
Bloomage Biotech🇨🇳 ChinaHA raw material (food/cosmetic/medical)Leading CN HA raw-material share; Jinan + Tianjin plants; glycoscience + AI pivotcommercial
AbbVie (Allergan)🇺🇸 USAJuvederm dermal fillersCross-linked HA gels; Aesthetics $4.86B 2025; Juvederm $993M; NYSE: ABBVcommercial
Anika Therapeutics🇺🇸 USAMonovisc, Cingal (HA orthopedics)OA viscosupplementation + regenerative orthopedics; Nasdaq: ANIKcommercial
HTL Biotechnology🇫🇷 FrancePharma-grade HA biopolymersSolvent-free biosynthesis; new sterile HA line June 2025; 64,000 m² Brittanyoperating
Galderma🇨🇭 SwitzerlandRestylane HA fillersPure-play dermatology; $5.21B 2025 (+17.7%); SIX: GALDcommercial
Fidia Farmaceutici🇮🇹 ItalyHYMOVIS, Hyalgan (HA orthopedics)HYMOVIS ONE FDA-approved; single-injection hyaluronan for knee OAcommercial

5 · Rules & route to market

Route into Russia / EAEU: COSM · EAEU conformity bodies (Rospotrebnadzor for SGR)
declaration (SGR for some categories)
Information, not legal advice — confirm the procedure for your product. (2026-10-06)
United States

The United States leads the high-value, FDA-regulated injectable segment, where large pharma buys ultra-pure HA API and cross-links it into premium aesthetics and orthopedic viscosupplementation products.

Aesthetics fillers (AbbVie/Allergan), orthopedic viscosupplementation (Anika), FDA USP-grade control#

  • AbbVie (Allergan, Juvederm): AbbVie’s Allergan aesthetics portfolio reported $4.86 billion in 2025 revenue, with the Juvederm cross-linked HA filler line at $993 million; AbbVie buys ultra-pure HA API and formulates cross-linked hydrogels with prolonged tissue residence.
  • Anika Therapeutics (Nasdaq: ANIK): Anika is a global leader in osteoarthritis pain management and early-intervention regenerative orthopedics, reporting full-year 2025 results with HA-based viscosupplementation (Monovisc, Cingal) for knee osteoarthritis.
  • FDA and USP-grade control: the FDA regulates injectable HA as a device/drug under USP pharmacopoeia monographs, and US buyers demand the highest-purity, cross-linkable HA API for premium gel formulations.

European Union

The European Union leads the solvent-free, GMP-grade medical HA segment — anchored by HTL Biotechnology in France — and pairs it with two large HA-product brands in Galderma (Switzerland) and Fidia (Italy).

HTL Biotechnology (France), Galderma (Switzerland), Fidia (Italy), GMP + HA-collagen implants#

  • HTL Biotechnology: HTL Biotechnology in Brittany (a more than 64,000 m² site) is a global leader in pharmaceutical-grade biopolymers, running fermentation through extraction and purification on a solvent-free route and inaugurating a new sterile hyaluronic-acid production line on 6 June 2025.
  • Galderma (Restylane, SIX: GALD): Galderma, the pure-play dermatology category leader, delivered record 2025 net sales of $5.21 billion (up 17.7% constant currency) with core EBITDA of $1.21 billion, anchored by the Restylane cross-linked HA filler line.
  • Fidia Farmaceutici (HYMOVIS, Hyalgan): Italian Fidia won FDA approval for HYMOVIS ONE, a single-injection hyaluronan therapy for knee osteoarthritis launched at AAOS 2026, and runs the established Hyalgan viscosupplementation line, while EU R&D develops HA–recombinant-collagen combination implants for tissue regeneration.

China

China is the volume pole of global HA, controlling the majority of world raw-material output and driving HA down to commodity B2B cost, anchored by Bloomage Biotech in Jinan and a new Tianjin biosynthesis plant.

Bloomage Biotech volume leadership, commodity HA, hyaluronidase oligomer fractionation#

  • Bloomage Biotech: Bloomage Biotech holds the leading share of the Chinese HA raw-material market, operating major biosynthesis capacity in Jinan (Shandong) and a new Tianjin plant, and is pivoting from commodity HA into glycoscience and AI-designed glycans for higher-value applications.
  • Commodity B2B HA: Chinese producers radically cut the cost of food- and cosmetic-grade HA, turning it into a mass B2B raw material and supplying the global filler and cosmetics industry with API.
  • Hyaluronidase fractionation: Chinese R&D actively patents enzymatic (hyaluronidase) cleavage of HA into oligomeric low-MW fractions for cosmetic penetration, and the NMPA registers HA-based medical devices under the national device regime.

6 · Money: tenders & grants

No open tender or grant matched right now.

7 · Tech stack & innovations

The biosynthetic-HA stack joins a recombinant strain-and-fermentation core, an apyrogenic downstream purification train, and a cross-linking / aseptic formulation layer.

  1. Recombinant strain and fed-batch fermentation:
    • A B. subtilis WB800 host carries the Streptococcus hasA hyaluronan synthase with the precursor-pathway genes tuaD and gtaB, so the UDP-glucuronic-acid to UDP-GlcNAc ratio can be held near 1.0 to push the longest chains.
    • Fed-batch fermentation runs roughly 48 hours in a 50 m³ bioreactor at 37 °C with Intermig impellers for the viscous broth (>2000 cP) and high aeration to prevent oxygen starvation.
  2. Apyrogenic downstream purification:
    • Activated-carbon filter-presses and endotoxin-removal membranes (e.g. Pall) drop bacterial lipopolysaccharide below 0.05 EU/mg, the bar for injectable pharmacopoeia grade.
    • Three volumes of chilled anhydrous ethanol precipitate the fibrous sodium hyaluronate, recovered by centrifugation and ethanol-washed.
  3. Cross-linking and aseptic formulation:
    • BDDE-type cross-linkers convert linear HA into a 3D hydrogel that resists hyaluronidase, extending dermal-filler and viscoelastic residence.
    • The fiber is vacuum freeze-dried at −20 °C, aseptically milled, and double-bag filled under ISO 5 / Class A with nitrogen back-fill for B2B API shipment.

Sources 6 · 0 independent · 6 producer sites

Producers' own sites 6

  1. Bloomage biotech producer checked 2026-06-28 · link not kept
  2. Abbvie producer checked 2026-02-20 · link not kept
  3. Anika therapeutics producer checked 2026-03-02 · link not kept
  4. Htl biotechnology producer checked 2025-12-09 · link not kept
  5. Galderma producer checked 2026-03-05 · link not kept
  6. Fidia farmaceutici producer checked 2026-03-19 · link not kept