Downstream Purification & Bioseparation
Downstream purification converts crude bioreactor harvests into clinical-grade drug substance — chromatography (Protein A, IEX, HIC), tangential-flow filtration, and viral clearance together account for >50% of biomanufacturing CAPEX.
1 · What it gives
Downstream processing (DSP) transforms crude bioreactor harvests into purified, sterile, and formulated drug substance meeting ICH Q6B purity specifications (>99% for mAbs). The global biopharma DSP market exceeded $5B in 2025, growing at >8% CAGR fueled by >1,000 mAbs in clinical pipelines and >200 approved cell-gene therapies. A standard three-step platform process — Protein A capture (>99% IgG selectivity), anion-exchange polishing (HCP<100 ppm), and viral filtration (6-log clearance) — recovers >90% of expressed antibody at >99.5% purity. DSP costs represent 50–70% of total biomanufacturing OPEX per gram of mAb; reducing purification costs by 10% unlocks $300M+ in industry-wide savings annually. Continuous DSP (multi-column chromatography + ATF perfusion) cuts resin consumption by 3–4× and OPEX by 20–30% versus batch processes.
The key directions of downstream purification & bioseparation are:
- Affinity Chromatography Capture (Protein A, Protein G): Protein A resins (TOYOPEARL Super A, MabSelect PrismA) bind IgG Fc region with Kd ≈ 10^-9 M; dynamic binding capacity >55 mg/mL; alkali-stable variants withstand >200 CIP cycles with 0.5 M NaOH.
- Continuous & Periodic Counter-Current Chromatography (PCC): Multi-column setups (2–4 columns) increase resin utilization from 40% to >80%; Novasep Hipersep and Cytiva ÄKTA periodic counter-current systems demonstrate 3× productivity gain per column volume.
- Membrane Chromatography & Adsorbers: Single-use quaternary ammonium (Q) membrane adsorbers (Sartobind Q, Mustang Q) process >10× the flow rates of resin columns with <2 min residence time; ideal for polishing steps at commercial scale.
- Tangential-Flow Filtration & ATF Perfusion: TFF concentrates protein 10–20× and achieves diafiltration buffer exchange (<5 ppm residual solvent); Repligen XCell ATF enables cell culture densities >100M cells/mL and harvest titre >10 g/L in perfusion mode.
Sectoral value chain#
[Harvest Clarification] ──> [Capture (Protein A)] ──> [Viral Inactivation] ──> [Polishing (IEX/HIC)]
│
(affinity resin)
│
▼
[Final Formulation] <─── [Viral Filtration] <─── [UF/DF Concentration] <────┘
Value chain levels#
| Level | Description | Key inputs/outputs |
|---|---|---|
| Harvest Clarification | Centrifugation + depth filtration remove cells, debris, and aggregates from bioreactor harvest | In: Cell culture broth, 3–15 g/L titre. Out: Clarified harvest, turbidity <5 NTU, >95% yield. |
| Affinity Capture | Protein A chromatography binds mAb selectively from complex harvest; acid elution at pH 3.4–3.8 | In: Clarified harvest. Out: Captured mAb, >95% purity, 1–10 g/L pool, HCP <10,000 ppm. |
| Viral Inactivation | Low-pH hold (pH 3.4–3.8, 30–60 min) inactivates enveloped viruses; >4-log reduction required by ICH Q5A | In: Capture eluate. Out: Virally inactivated pool; mandatory regulatory hold step. |
| Ion-Exchange Polishing | AEX in flow-through mode removes HCP, DNA, aggregates; CEX removes charge variants | In: Neutralized virus-inactivated pool. Out: HCP <100 ppm, aggregates <0.5%. |
| Viral Filtration | 15–20 nm pore-size filters (Viresolve Pro, Virosart) provide >4-log virus clearance by size exclusion | In: Polished pool. Out: Virus-cleared permeate; regulatory clearance contribution. |
| UF/DF & Formulation | TFF concentrates to target >100 mg/mL; diafiltration exchanges into final formulation buffer | In: Viral filtrate, excipient buffer. Out: Formulated drug substance at target concentration for fill-finish. |
Cross-cutting technologies of the sector:
- Process Analytical Technology (PAT — UV, MALS, pH): Inline UV absorbance, multi-angle light scattering (MALS), and pH monitoring provide real-time yield and purity feedback; regulatory expectation since FDA PAT guidance (2004), now mandatory in many CMC submissions.
- Single-Use Flow Paths (SU-DSP): Pre-sterilized single-use TFF cassettes, column hardware, and membrane adsorbers eliminate CIP/SIP cycles, reduce changeover time by 60%, and are standard in >70% of new biopharma DSP installations.
- Continuous Chromatography (BioSMB, PCC): Periodic counter-current and simulated moving bed systems (Novasep, Cytiva, Sartorius) are entering clinical manufacture; >15 approved biopharmaceuticals manufactured with continuous DSP components as of 2025.
2 · What it replaces 3 · matched by industry
3 · How to implement 6 steps
- 1Harvest & ClarificationPurification & downstreamBioreactor harvest broth (3–15 g/L titre, >95% viability preferred) is first centrifuged (disc-stack at 5,000–15,000 × g) to remove cells, then passed through depth filters (diatomaceous earth, 0.22–2 µm) to reduce turbidity to <5 NTU and reduce HCP by 3–5×. Single-use centrifuge and depth-filter assemblies now cover >70% of new clinical facilities.Who can do this step matched automaticallyEsco Aster Singapore✓ ISO 9001 5,000 L industrial scale“Adherent cell culture and downstream processing: commercialized Tide Motion bioreactor platform (MiniTide to TideXcell) with closed automated cell harvesting and single-use …”✓ ISO 9001 500 m3“Development of robust, scalable fermentation and downstream processing (production and recovery/yield optimization).”HLB Genex (ex-GenoFocus) South Koreaindustrial scale“With fungal and bacterial secretion systems, we custom produce the evolved enzyme products in large-scale fermentation and downstream processes.”ScaleUp Bio Singapore10,000 L pilot scale“Core capabilities span pilot-industrial fermentation and downstream unit operations (centrifugation, TFF, chromatography, solvent extraction, spray/freeze drying) with cGMP …”
- 2Protein A CaptureThe clarified harvest is loaded onto Protein A resin columns at 3–6 min residence time; dynamic binding capacity >50 mg/mL at >90% breakthrough capacity. Elution at pH 3.4–3.8 releases bound mAb; pool yield typically >95% with HCP <5,000 ppm. Regeneration with 0.5 M NaOH is standard; lifetime >200 cycles for alkali-stable resins.
- 3Viral InactivationEluate is held at pH 3.4–3.8 for 30–60 min at controlled temperature to achieve ≥ 4-log inactivation of enveloped viruses (retrovirus, BVD); ICH Q5A regulatory requirement. Precise pH control (± 0.05 pH units) is critical to avoid antibody aggregation during this step. After hold, pH is raised to 5.0–7.0 for subsequent polishing.
- 4IEX/HIC PolishingAnion-exchange chromatography (AEX) in flow-through mode removes HCP, DNA, and endotoxins (>99.9% reduction) while mAb passes unretained at pH 7.0–8.0. Optional cation-exchange (CEX) step resolves charge variants. Membrane adsorbers (Sartobind Q) at high flow rates replace resin columns for flow-through polishing in >30% of new commercial platforms.
- 5Viral FiltrationPurification & downstream15–20 nm pore-size filters (Millipore Viresolve Pro, Sartorius Virosart HF) provide >4-log clearance of non-enveloped viruses (parvovirus B19, MVM); filter loading >500 L/m² typical before flux decay. Single-use capsule format requires no sanitization and enables rapid lot-to-lot changeover.Who can do this step matched automaticallyEsco Aster Singapore✓ ISO 9001 5,000 L industrial scale“Adherent cell culture and downstream processing: commercialized Tide Motion bioreactor platform (MiniTide to TideXcell) with closed automated cell harvesting and single-use …”✓ ISO 9001 500 m3“Development of robust, scalable fermentation and downstream processing (production and recovery/yield optimization).”HLB Genex (ex-GenoFocus) South Koreaindustrial scale“With fungal and bacterial secretion systems, we custom produce the evolved enzyme products in large-scale fermentation and downstream processes.”ScaleUp Bio Singapore10,000 L pilot scale“Core capabilities span pilot-industrial fermentation and downstream unit operations (centrifugation, TFF, chromatography, solvent extraction, spray/freeze drying) with cGMP …”
- 6UF/DF & FormulationFormulation & blendingTFF membranes (5–30 kDa PES or RC, Cytiva, Repligen KrosFlo) concentrate drug substance to target 100–200 mg/mL for high-concentration subcutaneous formulations. Diafiltration (5–7 volumes of formulation buffer) reduces process-related impurities to ICH limits. Final drug substance is sterile-filtered (0.22 µm) and dispensed for fill-finish or frozen storage at -80°C.Who can do this step matched automatically✓ ISO 9001 500 m3“This is a satellite blending, mixing and formulation facility, located at Vashind near Shahapur and dedicated to the company’s Animal Nutrition business.”SyAqua Group Thailand“vannamei genetics (broodstock, nauplii, and post-larvae) built on genomic selection/marker-assisted selection plus quantitative genetics (BLUP), with disease resistance screening …”500,000 tons pilot scale“It refines sugar (including refined white sugar, golden brown sugar, fine granulated sugar and invert sugar syrup), produces bio-based chemicals/biotech outputs (alcohol, …”
4 · Who delivers
Matched suppliers (matched automatically)
| Sartorius | Germany | Producer | active |
| Golden Agri-Resources | Indonesia | Producer | active |
| PBS Biotech | United States | Services / consulting | active |
| HLB Genex (ex-GenoFocus) | South Korea | Producer | active |
| CHITOSE | Japan | Research / RTO | active |
| Moolec Science (NASDAQ: MLEC) | Argentina | Producer | active |
| Tereos | France | Producer | active |
In the services and supply catalogue 3 · paid service
Chromatography resins · Downstream — separation & purification · Filtration & membranes
Leading companies and institutes (from the brief)
| Company / Institute | Country | Key products / platforms | Tech features | Status 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cytiva | 🇸🇪 Sweden | MabSelect PrismA, ÄKTA systems, ReadyToProcess | Protein A + IEX + TFF full DSP suite; #1 installed base globally | ~4B revenue; Danaher subsidiary; ÄKTA dominates >60% capture capacity |
| Repligen | 🇺🇸 USA | XCell ATF, KrosFlo TFF, Opus columns | ATF perfusion >100M cells/mL; pre-packed SU columns | $791M FY25 revenue; NASDAQ: RGEN; recovering post-destocking |
| Bio-Rad | 🇺🇸 USA | Nuvia wPrime, Nuvia HP-Q, CHT Hydroxyapatite | Mixed-mode AEX-HIC; CHT for IgM/Fc-fusion polishing | $2.8B total revenue; NYSE: BIO; DSP ~15% |
| Tosoh Bioscience | 🇯🇵 Japan | TOYOPEARL Super A, TSKgel, HIC/SEC/IEX resins | Alkali-resistant Protein A; low ligand leaching; HPLC columns | Tosoh group ¥350B; bioscience growing >8% YoY |
| Sartorius | 🇩🇪 Germany | Sartobind Q, Sartobind Rapid A, BIA monoliths | Membrane adsorbers; CIMmultus for AAV/lentivirus purification | €3.38B revenue; SRT.DE; recovering from 2023 downcycle |
| Novasep | 🇫🇷 France | Hipersep PCC/MCC, preparative HPLC | Continuous multi-column chromatography; EU GMP viral clearance | ~€200M; EU CDMO focus; CDPQ + Novo Holdings ownership |
5 · Rules & route to market
declaration registered within 3 working days (testing extra); certification longer
Information, not legal advice — confirm the procedure for your product. (2026-10-06)
United States
The US leads globally in mAb DSP innovation, driven by FDA’s continuous manufacturing guidance (2019), the CMC trend toward intensified processes, and the concentration of large-scale biologics CDMOs (Lonza Biologics, Fujifilm Diosynth, Samsung Biologics US sites) adopting next-generation DSP platforms.
FDA continuous manufacturing guidance, single-use DSP adoption, mAb platform process dominance#
- Repligen (Waltham, MA): XCell ATF perfusion retentors and KrosFlo TFF systems dominate US biologics CDMOs; Opus pre-packed columns enable rapid tech transfer with <2-day column qualification; recovering from 2023 biotech destocking, 2025 revenue >$791M.
- Bio-Rad Laboratories (Hercules, CA): Nuvia mixed-mode resins (wPrime 2A: AEX-HIC) and Nuvia HR-S (CEX) increasingly adopted for platform polishing; CHT Ceramic Hydroxyapatite remains standard for non-Protein-A formats (IgM, Fc-fusions).
- FDA Annex 21 CFR Part 211/610: >85% of US mAb manufacturing uses Protein A platform; FDA inspection focus shifting to HCP method validation (ELISA specificity >95%) and viral clearance comparability post-scale-up.
European Union
The EU is the birthplace of Protein A chromatography (Uppsala University / Pharmacia, 1970s), and Europe’s DSP industry is anchored by Cytiva (Uppsala), Sartorius (Göttingen), and Novasep (Lyon), with Tosoh’s EU distribution and growing continuous chromatography adoption among EU CDMOs.
EMA GMP Annex 2 continuous-process guidance, Cytiva ÄKTA platform dominance, viral-clearance regulatory stringency#
- Cytiva (Uppsala, Sweden): ÄKTA pure, ÄKTA pilot, and ÄKTA process remain the reference chromatography platforms globally; MabSelect SuRe and PrismA Protein A resins cover >60% of globally installed mAb capture capacity; ÄKTA crossflow TFF system for UF/DF.
- Sartorius (Göttingen, Germany): Sartobind Q membrane adsorbers (anion-exchange, single-use) and Sartobind Rapid A (Protein A membranes) enable 100× faster processing than resin columns for polishing steps; BIA Separations (Sartorius subsidiary) specializes in CIMmultus monolith columns for viral vector purification.
- Novasep (Pompey, France): Hipersep preparative HPLC and multi-column chromatography (MCC/PCC) for small-molecule and biologic APIs; EU GMP viral clearance validation services on-site; acquired by CDPQ and Novo Holdings 2022; focused on EU biopharmaceutical outsourcing market.
China
China’s DSP market is growing at >12% CAGR as domestic biosimilar manufacturers (BioAtla, CSPC, Hengrui) invest in GMP-grade downstream platforms; the 14th Five-Year Plan targets 100% domestic resin supply for strategic biologics by 2027, driving investments in CN-made Protein A resin substitutes.
domestic-resin-substitution drive, biosimilar-manufacturing scale-up, NMPA GMP alignment#
- Nanjing NISCO (CN): Domestic Protein A resin manufacturer — AmiStar A resin competitive at <50% of imported cost; NMPA-approved for clinical-stage mAb purification; >20 domestic biosimilar projects using AmiStar by 2025.
- 14th Five-Year Plan — Biopharma Equipment Localization: CNY 2B investment in domestic chromatography resin and TFF membrane manufacturing; target: >50% domestic supply for approved biological drugs by 2027.
- Cytiva Greater China: ÄKTA chromatography systems and MabSelect PrismA Protein A resin remain #1 by installed base in CN; local customer service center expanded by 40% in 2024 to support NMPA GMP alignment program.
6 · Money: tenders & grants
| Grant | Advancing Global Health Bureau of Global Health Security and Diplomacy · United States | Feb 14, 2027 121 days |
| Grant | Blueprint Neurotherapeutics Network (BPN): Biologic-based Drug Discovery and Development for Disorders of the … National Institutes of Health · United States | Aug 18, 2027 306 days |
| Grant | Development of cell-free protein synthesis platforms for discovery and/or production of biologicals European Commission · EU | Apr 13, 2027 179 days |
7 · Tech stack & innovations
Downstream purification is undergoing a platform shift — from batch stainless-steel resin columns to continuous, single-use, intensified processes that cut CAPEX by 30–50% and time-to-GMP by 40% for new biologics programs.
- Protein A Affinity Resins (Next-Gen Alkali-Stable):
- TOYOPEARL Super A (Tosoh) and MabSelect PrismA (Cytiva) withstand >200 CIP cycles with 0.5 M NaOH; binding capacity >55 mg IgG/mL resin; new rigid particle sizes (45–90 µm) enable >800 cm/h linear velocity.
- Domestic CN equivalents (NISCO AmiStar, JSR KanCapA) achieving >80% MabSelect-equivalent performance at <50% cost; entering EU submissions as parallel resins.
- Continuous Chromatography (PCC / BioSMB):
- Periodic counter-current (Cytiva ÄKTA pcc, Novasep Hipersep) reduces Protein A resin consumption by 3–4×; buffer consumption drops 40% — enabling >20% OPEX savings on a 2,000 L bioreactor process.
- Integrated with ATF upstream perfusion, a fully continuous mAb process (harvest-to-bulk) now achieves >95% yield in <5 days for clinical-scale batches.
- Membrane Adsorbers (Single-Use Polishing):
- Sartobind Q and Mustang Q process polishing loads at 3–6× the linear velocity of resin columns (1,000+ cm/h); single-use eliminates 48-hour CIP/requalification cycles between batches.
- BIA Separations CIMmultus monolith columns (8 mL – 8 L) dominate viral vector (AAV, lentiviral) polishing with >90% yield and 10–20× faster processing than beads.
- ATF Perfusion Harvest (Repligen XCell ATF):
- Alternating tangential flow eliminates gravity-driven settling; filter fouling rate <20% over >21-day continuous runs; scalable from 0.5 L (development) to 5,000 L (commercial).
- Harvest titre multiplier: 5–10× higher than fed-batch for high-expression clones; reduces downstream load volume by equivalent factor, cutting resin and membrane costs proportionally.
- Process-Scale MALS & PAT Integration:
- Inline multi-angle light scattering (Wyatt MALS, Malvern) measures aggregate content in real time during TFF concentration steps; triggers automated dilution cycles if aggregation exceeds 0.1%.
- Digital twin models (Cytiva SIMCA-P+, Sartorius BioPAT) predict column bed compression and resin lifetime, enabling predictive maintenance and GMP deviation prevention.
Sources 6 · 0 independent · 6 producer sites
Producers' own sites 6
- Cytiva producer checked 2026-05-19 · link not kept
- Repligen producer checked 2026-05-19 · link not kept
- Bio rad producer checked 2026-03-31 · link not kept
- Tosoh bioscience producer checked 2026-04-14 · link not kept
- Sartorius producer checked 2026-04-06 · link not kept
- Novasep producer checked 2026-06-08 · link not kept