Sustainable marine biofuel (biomethanol, bio-LNG)
Bio-methanol and bio-LNG for shipping decarbonization — biomass-gasification methanol and anaerobic-digestion liquefied biomethane burned in dual-fuel marine engines, cutting well-to-wake CO2 by 60-95% under IMO and FuelEU Maritime regulation.
1 · What it gives
Maritime shipping moves more than 80% of global trade by volume and emits around 3% of world greenhouse gases, burning roughly 300 million tonnes of heavy fuel oil a year. Because direct electrification of deep-sea container, bulk and tanker vessels is ruled out by the weight of batteries, the fleet is shifting to renewable liquid and liquefied fuels. The International Maritime Organization (IMO) has set a strategy to reach net-zero greenhouse-gas emissions by 2050, with a 20-30% cut by 2030, and the EU FuelEU Maritime rule forces a 2% carbon-intensity drop for ships calling at EU ports in 2025, rising to 6% by 2030 and 80% by 2050, on top of the EU ETS Maritime levy. Bio-methanol and bio-LNG are the two drop-in biofuels already bunkered commercially: green methanol cuts lifecycle CO2 by 60-95%, nitrogen oxides by 60-80% and almost eliminates sulphur oxides and particulates, while bio-LNG rides on the existing LNG dual-fuel pathway. The six organizations in this projection span the demand integrator (Maersk, COSCO Shipping), the engine makers (MAN Energy Solutions, Wartsila) and the fuel suppliers (OCI Global, Clean Energy Fuels).
Key directions of sustainable marine biofuel:
- Bio-methanol via biomass gasification: woody residue, straw or black liquor is gasified to syngas and catalytically synthesized to methanol, cutting lifecycle CO2 by 60-95%.
- Bio-LNG via anaerobic digestion and cryogenic upgrading: organic waste is digested to biogas, upgraded to biomethane and liquefied at -162 C as a drop-in for LNG dual-fuel engines.
- Dual-fuel marine engines: high-pressure methanol injection (MAN B&W ME-LGIM) and low-methane-slip gas engines (Wartsila 31DF, 25DF).
- Port bunkering infrastructure: ship-to-ship methanol and bio-LNG bunkering hubs at Rotterdam, Singapore, Shanghai and Shenzhen-Yantian.
Sectoral value chain#
[biomass & organic waste] ──> [gasification / digestion] ──> [methanol synthesis / biomethane upgrading]
│
(port bunkering)
│
▼
[carbon-neutral voyage] <─── [dual-fuel marine engine] <─── [liquefaction & terminal storage]
Value chain levels#
| Level | Description | Key inputs/outputs |
|---|---|---|
| Biomass & Waste Sourcing | forest residue, straw, manure, MSB organics, landfill gas | In: farms, sawmills, MSW plants. Out: wet biomass, dry chips, raw biogas. |
| Gasification & Digestion | fluidized-bed gasification of dry biomass or anaerobic digestion of wet waste | In: biomass, digesters, gasifiers. Out: raw syngas; raw biogas. |
| Fuel Synthesis & Upgrading | catalytic methanol synthesis on Cu/Zn catalysts or CO2/H2S removal from biogas | In: crude gases, catalysts, amine scrubbers. Out: crude bio-methanol; biomethane above 98%. |
| Liquefaction & Distillation | methanol rectified to IMPCA grade or biomethane liquefied at -162 C | In: crude alcohol, distillation columns, N2 cryogenic cycles. Out: marine bio-methanol 99.8%; bio-LNG. |
| Terminal Storage | cryogenic Dewar tanks (bio-LNG) or chemical tanks at hub ports | In: storage terminals, cryogenic ISO tanks. Out: bunker-ready fuel volumes. |
| Port Bunkering & Maritime Use | ship-to-ship bunkering and combustion in dual-fuel engines | In: bunker barges, dual-fuel propulsion. Out: vessel movement, cut GHG. |
Cross-cutting technologies of the sector:
- biomass-gasification: high-pressure O2/steam gasification of lignocellulose to a syngas tuned to H2/CO near 2 for methanol synthesis.
- anaerobic-digestion: microbial conversion of wet organic waste to raw biogas, upgraded to biomethane by membrane separation.
- dual-fuel-marine-engines: two-stroke high-pressure methanol injection (MAN ME-LGIM) and four-stroke low-methane-slip gas engines (Wartsila 31DF) that run bio-methanol and bio-LNG.
2 · What it replaces 6 · matched by industry
| D2E3 | Biodiesel, renewable diesel (HVO) and SAF instead of fossil diesel and heating oil Replaces: Fossil diesel in transport and generators; gas-oil heating; jet fuel (via SAF blends); also disciplines waste cooking oil and tallow that … | FUEL |
| D3E3 | Biogas and biomethane from organic waste instead of firewood, charcoal, LPG and diesel Replaces: Firewood, charcoal and dung as cooking fuel (household air pollution); fossil LPG and natural gas for cooking and heat; diesel-generator … | FUEL |
| D3E2 | Biomass district heating instead of heating oil and coal Replaces: Heating oil and coal in district-heating and combined heat-and-power plants | FUEL |
| D1E3 | Landfill gas and organic-waste biomethane instead of flaring, fugitive methane and fossil gas Replaces: Flared or vented landfill/dump methane; untapped organic-waste methane (open dumps common across this index's regions); fossil natural gas … | FUEL |
| D2E– | Solid biofuel — pellets, briquettes and residue fuels — instead of coal in boilers and kilns Replaces: Coal (and heavy fuel oil) in industrial boilers, brick kilns, drying operations and institutional heating; open-field burning of the same … | FUEL |
| D3E3 | Bioethanol as fuel and octane/oxygenate instead of MTBE, high-aromatic petrol and fossil petrol Replaces: MTBE and ETBE oxygenates (groundwater pollutant), aromatics (benzene, toluene) used for octane, lead anti-knock legacy; part of fossil … | FUEL |
3 · How to implement 6 steps
- 1Feedstock preparation and dryingFeedstock & raw materialsPurification & downstreamForest residue (chips, bark) delivered from sawmills is milled to under 10 mm and dried in a rotary drum to about 10% residual moisture before pneumatic feeding to the gasifier.Who can do this step matched automaticallyGPS Renewables India✓ ISO 9001 6,121 MT industrial scale“Backed by a decade of expertise in successfully delivering small and large-scale biofuel projects internationally, GPSR comes with significant expertise in bespoke bioprocess …”India Glycols (NSE) India✓ ISO 9001 7,500 MT/ industrial scale“India Glycols Limited holds the distinction of being the only green petrochemical company of its kind and is the first and only in the world to have commercialized the production …”Alfa Laval Sweden✓ ISO 9001“Here we compare the three most common options: centrifugation, filtration and coalescence.”
- 2Oxygen gasification and syngas cleanupSynthesis & conversionThe dried chips are fed into a pressurized (about 3.2 MPa) fluidized-bed gasifier blown with pure oxygen and superheated steam; at about 1020 C the biomass becomes raw syngas, which is cleaned through a cyclone, a water scrubber for tars, and an MDEA absorber that cuts CO2 below 1%.Who can do this step matched automatically163,050 tonnes“Uniquely equipped with the credentials for the R&D, design, and production of both high-efficiency dust filtration materials and SCR denitration catalysts, as well as for the …”✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale“Biocatalytic enzymes: straw processing, biodiesel, pharmaceutical intermediates, seaweed processing, plant extraction”
- 3Catalytic methanol synthesisSynthesis & conversionThe clean syngas is compressed to about 8.2 MPa and fed into a tubular reactor holding a CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 catalyst at about 255 C; the exothermic synthesis yields crude methanol, and unreacted gas is recycled.Who can do this step matched automatically163,050 tonnes“Uniquely equipped with the credentials for the R&D, design, and production of both high-efficiency dust filtration materials and SCR denitration catalysts, as well as for the …”✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale“Biocatalytic enzymes: straw processing, biodiesel, pharmaceutical intermediates, seaweed processing, plant extraction”
- 4Two-column distillationCrude methanol (about 18% water) passes through an ether-stripping column and a main column under about 0.2 MPa, yielding marine-grade bio-methanol at 99.8% by mass meeting the IMPCA specification.
- 5Terminal storageThe product is cooled to about 20 C and pumped through a closed line into 20,000 m3 tanks at a bunker terminal (Rotterdam), blanketed with nitrogen and fitted with vapour recovery.
- 6Bunkering and LIMS EPD certificationData, software & automationAn auto-sampler draws an arbitration probe per 500-tonne lot; a gas chromatograph verifies methanol purity, water and sulphur, and the LIMS issues an ISO 8217 EPD confirming the carbon cut before the lot is loaded onto the bunker barge.Who can do this step matched automaticallyGPS Renewables India✓ ISO 9001 6,121 MT industrial scale“Software and climate tech via the Climate Software Lab to support climate adaptation and project decarbonization.”✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale“The two parties will conduct extensive cooperationin the fields of digital agriculture, intelligent breeding and planting,precision feeding, manure treatment, animal disease …”India Glycols (NSE) India✓ ISO 9001 7,500 MT/ industrial scale“Even the administrative processes are green, where IGL has adopted the latest SAP ERP (S/4 HANA 2023 version), Salesforce CRM, Industrial IOT & other tech solutions to drive …”163,050 tonnes“As the fundamental component of 5G deployment, optic fibre is critical to making Hong Kong a smart city and laying the groundwork for IoT.”
4 · Who delivers
Matched suppliers (matched automatically)
| EnviTec Biogas | Germany | Services / consulting | active |
| Geo Biogás & Carbon | Brazil | Producer | active |
| GranBio | Brazil | Services / consulting | active |
In the services and supply catalogue 2 · paid service
Engineering, EPC & validation · Feedstock & biomass
Leading companies and institutes (from the brief)
| Company / Institute | Country | Key products / platforms | Tech features | Status 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.P. Moller-Maersk | 🇩🇰 Denmark | Green methanol dual-fuel fleet (Ane Maersk) | 16,000-TEU vessels, 18 ordered, net-zero 2040 | commercial |
| MAN Energy Solutions | 🇩🇪 Germany | MAN B&W ME-LGIM two-stroke engine | 82,440 kW, 230+ references, 600,000 h on methanol | commercial |
| Wartsila | 🇫🇮 Finland | Wartsila 31DF, 25DF NextDF | -41% methane, slip below 1.1% | commercial |
| OCI Global | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | OCI HyFuels bio-methanol | Rotterdam/Singapore bunkering, X-Press Feeders supply | commercial |
| COSCO Shipping Holdings | 🇨🇳 China | Methanol/LNG dual-fuel fleet | 12 x 18,000-TEU order, 4-ship retrofit, 7 + 40 fleet | commercial |
| Clean Energy Fuels | 🇺🇸 United States | Redeem RNG / bio-LNG feedstock | 8 dairy RNG plants, EPA RINs + LCFS credits | commercial |
5 · Rules & route to market
declaration of conformity (testing extra)
Information, not legal advice — confirm the procedure for your product. (2026-10-06)
United States
The United States builds marine biofuel on its large dairy-biogas base and Gulf Coast methanol logistics, under the EPA Renewable Fuel Standard and California LCFS, with the Maritime Administration (MARAD) co-funding alternative-bunker pilots.
dairy RNG to bio-LNG, Gulf Coast methanol, MARAD pilots#
- Clean Energy Fuels (NASDAQ: CLNE): the largest US renewable-natural-gas supplier; its Redeem RNG program captures dairy methane (the East Valley Cattle plant in Jerome, Idaho, its eighth dairy RNG facility, came online in June 2026), generating EPA RINs and California LCFS credits and feeding the bio-LNG pool for heavy-duty and marine transport.
- Gulf Coast methanol hubs: the Houston and New Orleans port complexes develop bio-methanol storage, drawing on southern-state forest residue.
- MARAD initiatives: the US Maritime Administration co-funds tug and coaster retrofits on the Gulf and Great Lakes running bio-methanol.
European Union
The European Union is the regulatory engine of maritime decarbonization, hosting the leading dual-fuel engine makers, the Maersk green-methanol fleet and the Rotterdam bunkering hub.
FuelEU Maritime, Maersk methanol fleet, Rotterdam bunkering#
- A.P. Moller-Maersk (CPH: MAERSK-B): the pioneer of large methanol container ships; the 16,000-TEU Ane Maersk ran its maiden voyage on the AE7 Asia-Europe string in 2024, and Maersk has ordered eighteen large methanol-enabled vessels with a target of twenty-five in the fleet by 2030, aiming for net-zero GHG by 2040.
- MAN Energy Solutions: its MAN B&W ME-LGIM two-stroke methanol engine is the industry standard; the 12G95ME-C10.5-LGIM, rated at 82,440 kW at 80 rpm and delivered in June 2025, is the world’s most powerful methanol engine, with 230+ references and 600,000+ running hours on methanol.
- Wartsila (HEL: WRT1V): the 31DF gas engine’s new version cuts methane emissions by an average 41% versus the previous market best, and the 25DF with NextDF holds methane slip below 1.1% of fuel use.
- OCI Global and Rotterdam: OCI HyFuels bio-methanol is supplied to X-Press Feeders and bunkered at Rotterdam and Singapore, delivered by the Chicago methanol bunker barge; FuelEU Maritime plus EU ETS Maritime drive demand.
China
China is the world’s largest builder of alternative-fuel vessels and is standing up domestic green-methanol bunkering at its mega-ports, with COSCO Shipping Holdings placing the largest methanol and LNG dual-fuel orders.
COSCO green fleet, methanol retrofits, Shenzhen/Yantian bunkering#
- COSCO Shipping Holdings (601919 / 1919): in January 2026 it ordered twelve 18,000-TEU LNG dual-fuel container ships at Jiangnan Shipyard and CSSC for delivery in 2028-2029; in April 2026 it completed China’s first main-and-auxiliary methanol dual-fuel retrofit of four large container ships (20,000 and 13,800 TEU), and now runs seven methanol-powered ships with more than forty newbuilds in progress.
- Shenzhen/Yantian bunkering: in January 2026 the bunker vessel Daqing 268 supplied 200 tonnes of green methanol to the 16,000-TEU COSCO Shipping Carnation, the first green-methanol bunkering at Shenzhen.
- CIMC Green Energy (Guangdong): the green-methanol plant in Zhanjiang, commissioned December 2025, gasifies bark and straw to 99.9% purity methanol with a lifecycle GHG reduction above 85%.
6 · Money: tenders & grants
| Grant | Advancing sustainable maintenance and repair measures for existing buildings European Commission · EU | Dec 1, 2026 46 days |
| Grant | African Union – European Union Partnership on Food and Nutrition Security and Sustainable Agriculture (FNSSA) European Commission · EU | Sep 23, 2027 342 days |
| Grant | Improving analytical capacity for sustainable competitiveness of the agricultural sector European Commission · EU | May 11, 2027 207 days |
| Grant | Improving biomass flows for a sustainable and circular bioeconomy European Commission · EU | Sep 22, 2027 341 days |
| Grant | Optimising the water-nutrient-energy nexus for sustainable and climate smart agriculture in Africa (FNSSA) European Commission · EU | Apr 8, 2027 174 days |
7 · Tech stack & innovations
The stack couples thermochemical gasification, biogenic digestion and high-pressure dual-fuel combustion.
- Biomass gasification to bio-methanol:
- lignocellulosic residue is fed into a pressurized (about 3 MPa) fluidized-bed gasifier with oxygen and steam; partial oxidation at roughly 1000-1100 C yields syngas (CO + H2).
- the syngas is cleaned of tars, scrubbed of excess CO2 with an MDEA absorber, compressed to about 8 MPa and converted over a CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 catalyst at 240-270 C into crude methanol, which is rectified to IMPCA grade 99.8%.
- Anaerobic digestion to bio-LNG:
- wet organic waste is digested to biogas (about 60% CH4, 40% CO2), upgraded by high-pressure membrane separation to biomethane above 99% (CO2 must be removed because it freezes at -78.5 C and would block the liquefier), then liquefied at -162 C, shrinking volume about 600 times.
- Dual-fuel engine high-pressure injection:
- the MAN B&W ME-LGIM injects liquid methanol at up to 8 MPa directly into the combustion chamber at the end of compression, ignited by a 5-8% diesel pilot, matching diesel-cycle efficiency on a carbon-neutral fuel.
Sources 6 · 0 independent · 6 producer sites
Producers' own sites 6
- Maersk producer checked 2026-05-20 · link not kept
- Man energy solutions producer checked 2026-06-26 · link not kept
- Wartsila producer checked 2026-04-29 · link not kept
- Oci global producer checked 2026-06-01 · link not kept
- Cosco shipping producer checked 2026-06-30 · link not kept
- Clean energy fuels producer checked 2026-06-26 · link not kept