Liquid biopreparations for silage
Liquid lactic-acid-bacteria inoculants applied at ensiling to preserve forage — homofermentative Lactobacillus plantarum for a fast pH drop and heterofermentative L. buchneri for aerobic stability, cutting dry-matter loss, heating and mycotoxin risk across maize, grass and whole-crop cereal silage.
1 · What it gives
Liquid biopreparations for silage are water-soluble lactic-acid-bacteria inoculants sprayed onto forage at harvest to drive a fast, controlled fermentation that preserves dry matter, protein and energy. Homofermentative Lactobacillus plantarum strains such as Volac’s MTD/1 and Chr. Hansen’s CH6072 drop pH rapidly to lock in nutrients, while heterofermentative Lactobacillus buchneri strains such as Volac’s PJB/1 produce acetic acid that suppresses yeasts and molds and keeps the silo cool after feed-out. Modern multi-strain products combine both — Chr. Hansen’s SiloSolve AS pairs Enterococcus faecium M74 with L. plantarum CH6072 and L. buchneri LB1819 — and a 100 g sachet of Biomin’s BIO-SIL treats 100 tonnes of fresh forage, with feed-out possible from about day 7. The category serves maize, grass, legume and whole-crop cereal silage across the dairy and beef sectors.
The key directions of liquid silage biopreparations are:
- Homofermentative LAB inoculants (Homofermentative LAB Inoculants): Lactobacillus plantarum (Volac MTD/1, Chr. Hansen CH6072) that ferment sugars to lactic acid for a rapid pH drop and dry-matter preservation.
- Heterofermentative LAB inoculants (Heterofermentative LAB Inoculants): Lactobacillus buchneri (Volac PJB/1) that produces acetic acid to inhibit yeasts and molds and extend aerobic stability after the silo opens.
- Multi-strain combination inoculants (Multi-Strain Combination Inoculants): homo- plus heterofermentative blends (Chr. Hansen SiloSolve AS, Biomin BioStabil HC) that pair fast fermentation with spoilage protection.
- Liquid formulation and application (Liquid Formulation & Application): water-soluble, freeze-dried-to-liquid products dosed via liquid applicators at chopping, with 48-hour tank-mix stability (Volac Ecosyl).
Sectoral value chain#
[strain isolation] ──> [biomass fermentation] ──> [formulation] ──> [ensiling application]
│
(drive forage fermentation)
│
▼
[feed-out delivery] <─── [fermentation monitoring] <─────┘
Value chain levels#
| Level | Description | Key inputs/outputs |
|---|---|---|
| Strain Isolation | isolate and screen lactic-acid bacteria from forage and ensiling environments | In: forage samples, ensiled material. Out: candidate LAB strains. |
| Biomass Fermentation | scale the selected strain to high cell counts in a fermenter | In: starter culture, growth media. Out: concentrated cell broth. |
| Formulation | stabilize as freeze-dried powder or liquid with carriers and protectants | In: cell broth, maltodextrin carriers. Out: water-soluble product. |
| Ensiling Application | spray the liquid inoculant onto forage at chopping via a liquid applicator | In: product, water, forage. Out: inoculated forage. |
| Fermentation Monitoring | track pH drop, lactic/acetic acid and microbial profile through ensiling | In: silo samples, sensors. Out: fermentation indices. |
| Feed-out Delivery | manage aerobic stability and mycotoxin risk as the silo is opened | In: opened silo, feed-out rate. Out: stable, high-value ration. |
Cross-cutting technologies of the sector:
- Homofermentative L. plantarum (Homofermentative L. plantarum): fast lactic-acid fermentation for a rapid pH drop (to about 3.7–4.0) and dry-matter preservation.
- Heterofermentative L. buchneri (Heterofermentative L. buchneri): acetic-acid production that suppresses yeasts and molds and extends aerobic stability after feed-out.
- Freeze-dried-to-liquid formulation (Freeze-Dried-to-Liquid Formulation): stable powder reconstituted with water for liquid application, with 24–48 hour tank-mix life and 24–36 month shelf life.
2 · What it replaces 6 · matched by industry
| D1E– | Mycotoxin risk managed by enzymes and biological detoxification instead of clay binders alone Replaces: Clinoptilolite/bentonite "binders" as the only response to mycotoxin contamination (they adsorb aflatoxin but little else, dilute feed and … | FEED |
| D2E– | Feed hygiene without formaldehyde — fermentation organic acids, inoculants and heat treatment Replaces: Formaldehyde-based feed disinfectants/salmonella "hygiene enhancers" (formaldehyde + propionic blends sprayed on feed and feed ingredients); … | FEED |
| D0E– | Post-harvest decay control of citrus, pome, stone and tropical fruit with antagonistic yeasts (Metschnikowia, Candida, Aureobasidium), hot-water treatment and chitosan coatings — instead of synthetic post-harvest fungicides Replaces: Imazalil, thiabendazole, ortho-phenylphenol (OPP/SOPP), pyrimethanil, fludioxonil, prochloraz (banana, mango, citrus), carbendazim/benomyl … | PEST |
| D2E4 | Apple and pear storage without diphenylamine (DPA) and post-harvest fungicide drenches — dynamic controlled atmosphere (DCA), hot-water dipping, pre-harvest biocontrol and orchard sanitation Replaces: Diphenylamine (DPA) drenches against superficial scald; post-harvest fungicide drenches (thiabendazole, fludioxonil, pyrimethanil, … | EAC |
| D1E2 | Biopreservation of raw and minimally processed food with bacteriophages, protective cultures and bacteriocins (nisin) — instead of chlorine washes and part of synthetic preservatives Replaces: Chlorine (hypochlorite) washes for fresh-cut produce and poultry carcasses (by-products chlorate, trihalomethanes); part of the use of … | FOOD |
| D1E– | Controlled fruit ripening with ethylene (including ethylene from bio-ethanol) in ripening rooms — instead of calcium carbide Replaces: Calcium carbide (CaC₂) "masala" ripening of mango, banana, papaya and other fruit (acetylene release); ethephon dips at excessive doses … | EAC |
3 · How to implement 6 steps
- 1Strain isolationStrains & cell linesLactic-acid bacteria (Lactobacillus, Pediococcus, Enterococcus) are isolated from forage and ensiled material and screened for fast acidification, aerobic-stability and strain compatibility; the output is a panel of candidate LAB strains.Who can do this step matched automaticallyLallemand Canada✓ FSSC 22000“Biotechnology (also known as genetic engineering or synthetic biology) is a well-proven, safe, and increasingly powerful set of tools that has revolutionized agriculture, food …”
- 2Biomass fermentationFermentation & cultivationThe selected strain is grown to high cell counts in a controlled fermenter on a growth medium; the output is a concentrated cell broth ready for stabilization.Who can do this step matched automatically✓ BRCGS ✓ HACCP ✓ ISO 22000 228,000 tons“[Angel Yeast’s 8,500-Ton Specialty Yeast Facility Comes Online, Powering a New Engine for Global Biomanufacturing - Company - Angelyeast”✓ FSSC 22000 ✓ GMP+ / FAMI-QS ✓ ISO 22000 500 m3“Technology: microbial fermentation with ~500 m3 fermentation capacity; 15+ patents; developed/upscaled probiotic production technologies.”Keclon Argentina✓ FSSC 22000 60,000 liters industrial scale“Our unique technological platform, centered on precision fermentation of microorganisms, unlocks a wide range of solutions.”Loopworm India✓ GMP+ / FAMI-QS ✓ HACCP ✓ ISO 22000 6,000 tonnes/year industrial scale“At Loopworm, we are building the future of sustainable biomanufacturing.”
- 3FormulationFormulation & blendingThe broth is stabilized as a freeze-dried powder with carriers and protectants (e.g. maltodextrin) — Biomin’s BIO-SIL packs 100 g to treat 100 t of fresh forage — reconstituted with water at the farm; the output is a water-soluble liquid product.Who can do this step matched automaticallyVolta Greentech Swedenindustrial scale“Feed additives come premixed into your regular feed with your local feed company.”✓ FSSC 22000 ✓ GMP+ / FAMI-QS ✓ ISO 22000 500 m3“This is a satellite blending, mixing and formulation facility, located at Vashind near Shahapur and dedicated to the company’s Animal Nutrition business.”Silvateam Italy✓ BRCGS ✓ FSSC 22000 ✓ GMP+ / FAMI-QS ✓ ISO 22000 15,000 tons per year industrial scale“Production of feed additives and premixtures”
- 4Ensiling applicationThe liquid inoculant is sprayed onto forage at chopping via a liquid applicator as the silo is filled (Volac Ecosyl, 1.28 oz/ton upward, 48-hour tank-mix life); the output is uniformly inoculated forage.
- 5Fermentation monitoringFermentation & cultivationpH, lactic and acetic acid and the microbial profile are tracked through ensiling — a rapid drop to about pH 3.7–4.0 with L. plantarum confirms good fermentation; the output is a fermentation-quality record.Who can do this step matched automatically✓ BRCGS ✓ HACCP ✓ ISO 22000 228,000 tons“[Angel Yeast’s 8,500-Ton Specialty Yeast Facility Comes Online, Powering a New Engine for Global Biomanufacturing - Company - Angelyeast”✓ FSSC 22000 ✓ GMP+ / FAMI-QS ✓ ISO 22000 500 m3“Technology: microbial fermentation with ~500 m3 fermentation capacity; 15+ patents; developed/upscaled probiotic production technologies.”Keclon Argentina✓ FSSC 22000 60,000 liters industrial scale“Our unique technological platform, centered on precision fermentation of microorganisms, unlocks a wide range of solutions.”Loopworm India✓ GMP+ / FAMI-QS ✓ HACCP ✓ ISO 22000 6,000 tonnes/year industrial scale“At Loopworm, we are building the future of sustainable biomanufacturing.”
- 6Feed-out deliveryAt feed-out, heterofermentative L. buchneri (PJB/1) keeps the open silo face stable by suppressing yeasts and molds, reducing heating and mycotoxin risk; the output is a stable, high-value ration delivered under EU Reg. 1831/2013, FDA-CVM or MARA frameworks.
4 · Who delivers
Matched suppliers (matched automatically)
| Lallemand | Canada | Research / RTO | active |
| Safecote | United Kingdom | Not classified | active |
Listed suppliers
In the services and supply catalogue 2 · paid service
Upstream — fermentation & cell culture · Contract manufacturing (CMO/CDMO/toll)
Leading companies and institutes (from the brief)
| Company / Institute | Country | Key products / platforms | Tech features | Status 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chr. Hansen | 🇩🇰 Denmark | SiloSolve AS silage inoculant | E. faecium M74 + L. plantarum CH6072 + L. buchneri LB1819 | Commercial |
| Lallemand | 🇫🇷 France | Lalsil / Sil-All inoculants | L. plantarum + L. buchneri blends | Commercial |
| Biomin | 🇦🇹 Austria | BIO-SIL / BioStabil HC | freeze-dried, 100 g / 100 t forage, feed-out day 7 | Commercial |
| Volac | 🇬🇧 UK | Ecosyl / Ecocool | MTD/1 (L. plantarum) + PJB/1 (L. buchneri), 36-mo shelf | Commercial |
| Kemin | 🇺🇸 USA | Kem LAC silage inoculants | Lactobacillus / Lacticaseibacillus for maize silage | Commercial |
5 · Rules & route to market
state registration within 45 working days after acceptance of documents (plus dossier and tests)
Information, not legal advice — confirm the procedure for your product. (2026-10-06)
United States
The US forage and dairy industry drives large-scale maize-silage demand, served by domestic animal-nutrition firms and North American operations of the global inoculant leaders.
Kem LAC inoculants, maize-silage demand, FDA-CVM feed regulation#
- Kemin: an Iowa-based animal-nutrition company supplying silage inoculants (Kem LAC line) built on Lactobacillus and Lacticaseibacillus strains that improve the fermentation and aerobic stability of maize silage.
- North American inoculant operations: Lallemand’s Canadian/U.S. operations market the Lalsil and Sil-All inoculant lines (L. plantarum plus L. buchneri) to dairy and beef producers across the Corn Belt.
- FDA-CVM framing: the FDA Center for Veterinary Medicine regulates feed additives, while forage and dairy extension programs drive inoculant adoption against dry-matter and mycotoxin losses.
European Union
The EU is the heartland of silage-inoculant science and industry, with the leading cultures firms and a rigorous feed-additive authorization framework.
SiloSolve / BIO-SIL / Ecosyl cultures, EU Feed Additives Regulation, EFSA#
- Chr. Hansen (Denmark): the SiloSolve AS multi-strain inoculant pairs Enterococcus faecium M74 with L. plantarum CH6072 and L. buchneri LB1819 for a faster pH drop, improved dry-matter preservation and reduced heating.
- Biomin (Austria): BIO-SIL is a freeze-dried homofermentative inoculant (100 g treats 100 t of fresh forage, feed-out from about day 7), while BioStabil HC blends homo- and heterofermentative LAB for maize silage.
- Volac (UK): Ecosyl uses the MTD/1 L. plantarum strain (1.28 oz/ton application, 36-month shelf life) and Ecocool adds the PJB/1 L. buchneri strain for high-risk forages prone to aerobic spoilage.
- EU Feed Additives Regulation: microbial silage inoculants are authorized under Regulation (EU) 1831/2013 and assessed by EFSA before market entry.
China
China, the world’s largest dairy and forage producer after the US, is scaling silage-inoculant use as modern dairy farms shift to total-mixed-ration feeding.
dairy-driven silage-inoculant market, corn silage, MoA feed-additive framework#
- Dairy-driven demand: industry analyses project continued growth in China’s 青贮饲料添加剂 (silage feed additive) and 青贮饲料接种剂 (silage inoculant) markets through 2026-2032, pulled by large dairy and beef operations adopting maize and whole-plant corn silage.
- Forage base: whole-plant corn and grass silage dominate, with growing use of microbial inoculants to curb spoilage in warm, humid ensiling conditions.
- MoA framework: microbial silage inoculants register under the Ministry of Agriculture’s feed-additive/biological-input track, framing the route to market for domestic and imported products.
6 · Money: tenders & grants
| Grant | Agriculture and Food Research Initiative Competitive Grants Program Foundational and Applied Science Program National Institute of Food and Agriculture · United States | Dec 31, 2026 76 days |
7 · Tech stack & innovations
The stack pairs homofermentative fast-fermentation strains with heterofermentative stability strains in liquid, application-ready formulations.
- Homofermentative L. plantarum fermentation (Homofermentative L. plantarum Fermentation):
- Volac’s MTD/1 and Chr. Hansen’s CH6072 ferment forage sugars rapidly to lactic acid, dropping pH to about 3.7–4.0 to preserve dry matter and true protein.
- Frontiers (2026) trials confirm L. plantarum consistently lifts fermentation quality and aerobic stability in whole-plant maize silage more than mixed Lactococcus treatments.
- Heterofermentative L. buchneri stability (Heterofermentative L. buchneri Stability):
- Volac’s PJB/1 and Biomin’s BioStabil HC produce acetic acid that inhibits the yeasts and molds responsible for heating and spoilage after the silo opens.
- The result is longer aerobic stability, lower dry-matter losses and reduced mycotoxin risk in high-risk forages.
- Liquid formulation and application (Liquid Formulation & Application):
- Biomin’s BIO-SIL ships as a freeze-dried 100 g sachet treating 100 t of forage, reconstituted with water and applied via a liquid applicator.
- Volac’s Ecosyl supports liquid application from 1.28 oz/ton upward with a 48-hour tank-mix life and 36-month shelf life, fitting any forage harvester.
Sources 5 · 0 independent · 5 producer sites
Producers' own sites 5
- Chr hansen producer checked 2026-06-02 · link not kept
- Lallemand producer checked 2026-06-02 · link not kept
- Biomin producer checked 2026-06-02 · link not kept
- Volac producer checked 2025-02-14 · link not kept
- Kemin producer checked 2026-03-03 · link not kept