bioecon Member area
Technology · Bioproduction & equipment / Upstream & bioreactors

Single-use bag bioreactors (50L-2000L)

Gamma-irradiated single-use bag bioreactors in the 50-2000 L stirred-tank class — Sartorius Biostat STR, Cytiva Xcellerex XDR, Thermo Fisher HyPerforma, Merck Mobius — that replaced stainless steel for clinical and commercial mAb, vaccine and cell-and-gene-therapy manufacturing, cutting facility build-out from years to weeks and underpinning the CDMO economy.

Maturity 5/9 Risk: low Bioprocess equipment US · EU · CN Science: why it works → verified 2026-07-24 · 8 Sources (0 independent)

1 · What it gives

Single-use bag bioreactors are stirred-tank, orbital-shaken or vertical-wheel reactors in which a gamma-irradiated multilayer plastic bag replaces the stainless-steel vessel, so that every batch starts in a sterile, sealed chamber and ends with the chamber discarded — eliminating cleaning- and sterilization-in-place (CIP/SIP) and the cross-contamination risk that goes with them. The dominant format is the single-use stirred-tank (SUB): Sartorius Biostat STR spans 12.5 L to 2000 L working volume and is rebuilt for linear scale-up and process transfer “in a matter of weeks”, while Thermo Fisher’s HyPerforma DynaDrive extends the class to 5000 L and cell densities above 100 million cells/mL. Cytiva’s Xcellerex X-platform, launched more than 20 years ago and extended with 500 L and 2000 L sizes in March 2025, closes the 50-2000 L window that covers essentially all modern monoclonal-antibody, vaccine and cell-and-gene-therapy production. The global single-use bioreactor market was about 3.3 billion US dollars in 2022 and is forecast to grow at roughly 17% per year through 2030, driven by biologics revenue heading toward an estimated 450 billion US dollars.

The key directions of single-use bag bioreactors are:

  1. Scalable single-use stirred-tank (SUB Platforms): 50-2000 L magnetically- or top-driven stirred-tank reactors with matched bag, impeller and sparger geometries enabling linear scale-up — Sartorius Biostat STR (12.5-2000 L), Cytiva Xcellerex XDR (50-2000 L), Thermo Fisher HyPerforma (50-2000 L), Merck Mobius CellReady (200 L).
  2. Process-intensified high-density culture (Process Intensification): integrated alternating tangential-flow filtration (ATF) and concentrated-feed strategies that push a 2000 L single-use reactor to the output of a much larger stainless vessel — densities above 100 million cells/mL, perfusion over 60 days.
  3. Low-shear vertical-wheel designs (Low-Shear Reactors): PBS Biotech’s Vertical-Wheel (Air-Wheel) single-use reactors (0.1-80 L) engineered for shear-sensitive CAR-T, MSC, iPSC and NK cell therapy at homogeneous, low-shear mixing.
  4. Custom large-scale single-use (Custom Single Run): ABEC’s Custom Single Run (CSR) bioreactors, first to market in 2016 at large scale, powering Eli Lilly’s Limerick, Ireland facility — the world’s largest single-use biopharmaceutical plant — with a 5-year equipment warranty.

Sectoral value chain#

[Polymer film extrusion] ──> [Bag fabrication & welding] ──> [Gamma irradiation] ──> [E&L qualification]
                                                                      │
                                                      (USP <1043>, BPOG protocols)
                                                                      │
                                                                      ▼
[Single-use SUB assembly] <─── [Holder, impeller, sensors, automation]
              │
              ▼
[Cell culture / fermentation] ──> [Harvest bag] ──> [Single-use downstream]

Value chain levels#

LevelDescriptionKey inputs/outputs
Film & bag manufacturingmultilayer EVA/UPE/PA film extrusion, tubing and port welding into 3D culture bagsIn: polymer resins, tubing, gamma-stable additives. Out: fabricated bags.
Gamma irradiation & E&L25-40 kGy gamma sterilization to SAL 10^-6 plus extractables/leachables qualificationIn: fabricated bags. Out: sterile, qualified single-use bags.
Bioreactor assemblybag loaded into stainless holder with impeller, sparger, sensors and automationIn: sterile bag, holder hardware, sensors. Out: ready SUB.
Cell culture / fermentationinoculation, fed-batch or perfusion culture of CHO, HEK293, microbial or cell-therapy linesIn: seed train, media, gases. Out: high-density culture broth.
Harvest & fluid transferclosed harvest into single-use bags and transfer to downstreamIn: culture broth. Out: clarified harvest.
Single-use downstreamsingle-use TFF, chromatography and fill into the final drug substanceIn: harvest. Out: drug substance.

Cross-cutting technologies of the sector:

  • Alternating tangential-flow filtration (ATF): Repligen XCell and similar TFF devices integrated into SUBs (Biostat STR Gen 3) to enable high-density perfusion and intensification.
  • Single-use automation platforms (SU Automation): Biobrain, Figurate (Rockwell PlantPAx), TruBio (Emerson DeltaV) — 21 CFR Part 11 / EU Annex 11 compliant control, electronic records and audit trails across the single-use train.
  • Extractables & leachables science (E&L Qualification): USP <1043>, BPOG model and ASME BPE-aligned film qualification that lets a single bag chemistry run across multiple molecules and facilities without re-validation.

2 · What it replaces 3 · matched by industry

3 · How to implement 6 steps

  1. 1
    Film & bag fabricationFermentation & cultivation
    Multilayer EVA/UPE/PA polymer film is extruded and welded — with tubing, ports and sensor ports — into a 3D culture bag matched to the reactor’s working volume (50-2000 L), producing the disposable sterile chamber that defines the single-use bioreactor.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    Esco Aster Singapore
    ✓ ISO 9001 5,000 L industrial scale
    “TideMotion® Bioreactors”
    Cell AgriTech Malaysia
    5,000 L industrial scale
    “We design and fabricate our own stainless-steel bioreactors, automation systems, and harvesting modules, which lower CAPEX and OPEX by more than 80% compared to pharma-grade …”
    ✓ ISO 9001 500 m3
    “Technology: microbial fermentation with ~500 m3 fermentation capacity; 15+ patents; developed/upscaled probiotic production technologies.”
    PBS Biotech United States
    ✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale
    “PBS Biotech is advancing the future of cell therapy manufacturing through innovative, single-use bioreactor solutions designed specifically for shear-sensitive cell cultures.”
    CHITOSE Japan
    industrial scale
    “AI x BIOMANUFACTURING”
  2. 2
    Gamma irradiation & extractables/leachables qualificationExtraction
    The fabricated bag is gamma-irradiated to a Sterility Assurance Level of 10^-6 and qualified for extractables and leachables under USP <1043> and the BPOG model (as on Thermo Fisher Aegis 5-14 and Cytiva USP Class VI LDPE films), so the bag chemistry is accepted across molecules without per-batch re-validation.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    ScaleUp Bio Singapore
    10,000 L pilot scale
    “Core capabilities span pilot-industrial fermentation and downstream unit operations (centrifugation, TFF, chromatography, solvent extraction, spray/freeze drying) with cGMP …”
    “Aum Enzymes is a metabolic engineering firm specializing in generally regarded safe microbial origin Industrial, Food, Feed, Neutraceutical, cosmetic, plant origin [botonical] …”
  3. 3
    SUB assembly & seed run
    The sterile bag is loaded into its stainless holder with impeller, sparger, single-use pH/DO sensors and automation, then seeded from a scale-down seed train (ambr 250 to small SUB to the production vessel) for linear scale-up.
  4. 4
    Fed-batch / perfusion cultureFermentation & cultivation
    CHO, HEK293, microbial or cell-therapy cultures run in batch, fed-batch or perfusion mode at 50-2000 L; integrated alternating tangential-flow filtration (ATF) and concentrated feeds push densities above 100 million cells/mL and perfusion runs beyond 60 days.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    Esco Aster Singapore
    ✓ ISO 9001 5,000 L industrial scale
    “TideMotion® Bioreactors”
    Cell AgriTech Malaysia
    5,000 L industrial scale
    “We design and fabricate our own stainless-steel bioreactors, automation systems, and harvesting modules, which lower CAPEX and OPEX by more than 80% compared to pharma-grade …”
    ✓ ISO 9001 500 m3
    “Technology: microbial fermentation with ~500 m3 fermentation capacity; 15+ patents; developed/upscaled probiotic production technologies.”
    PBS Biotech United States
    ✓ ISO 9001 industrial scale
    “PBS Biotech is advancing the future of cell therapy manufacturing through innovative, single-use bioreactor solutions designed specifically for shear-sensitive cell cultures.”
    CHITOSE Japan
    industrial scale
    “AI x BIOMANUFACTURING”
  5. 5
    In-line PAT & controlRegulatory & certification
    Process analytical technology — single-use and reusable pH/DO sensors, BioPAT/TruBio/Figurate automation under 21 CFR Part 11 / EU Annex 11 — monitors and controls the culture, with electronic records, audit trails and historian supporting GMP-compliant operation.
    Registration in Russia / EAEU: EAC — EAEU accredited bodies / Rosakkreditatsiya
  6. 6
    Harvest to single-use downstreamPurification & downstream
    The culture is harvested in a closed path into single-use harvest bags and transferred to single-use downstream (TFF, chromatography) for clarification and drug-substance concentration, completing a fully single-use, change-over-by-bag manufacturing train.
    Who can do this step matched automatically
    Esco Aster Singapore
    ✓ ISO 9001 5,000 L industrial scale
    “Adherent cell culture and downstream processing: commercialized Tide Motion bioreactor platform (MiniTide to TideXcell) with closed automated cell harvesting and single-use …”
    ✓ ISO 9001 500 m3
    “Development of robust, scalable fermentation and downstream processing (production and recovery/yield optimization).”
    ✓ ISO 9001
    “Crystallization and refining: In-house developed DP Crystallizer and Oslo Crystallizer for tailored crystallization and refining processes; integrated purification units combining …”
    ScaleUp Bio Singapore
    10,000 L pilot scale
    “Core capabilities span pilot-industrial fermentation and downstream unit operations (centrifugation, TFF, chromatography, solvent extraction, spray/freeze drying) with cGMP …”

4 · Who delivers

Matched suppliers (matched automatically)

SartoriusGermanyProduceractive
PBS BiotechUnited StatesServices / consultingactive
Cell AgriTechMalaysiaResearch / RTOactive
UnibioDenmarkProduceractive
EvowareIndonesiaProduceractive

In the services and supply catalogue 2 · paid service

Upstream — fermentation & cell culture · Single-use assemblies & bags

Leading companies and institutes (from the brief)

Company / InstituteCountryKey products / platformsTech featuresStatus 2026
Sartorius🇩🇪 GermanyBiostat STR, Flexsafe STR bags12.5-2000 L single-use stirred-tank, Biobrain automation, Repligen XCell ATFCommercial
Cytiva🇺🇸 USAXcellerex XDR (X-10 to X-2000)50-2000 L single-use stirred-tank, Figurate (Rockwell PlantPAx), USP Class VI LDPE bagsCommercial
Thermo Fisher Scientific🇺🇸 USAHyPerforma 5:1 SUB, DynaDrive SUB50-2000 L (5:1) and 50-5000 L (DynaDrive), Aegis 5-14 film, >100 M cells/mLCommercial
Merck KGaA🇩🇪 GermanyMobius CellReady 200 L, Mobius PowerMix200 L single-use reactor, TruBio (Emerson DeltaV), NovAseptic magnetic mixingCommercial
ABEC🇺🇸 USACustom Single Run (CSR), ATBlarge-scale single-use bioreactors (first to market 2016), Eli Lilly Limerick plant, 5-year warrantyCommercial
Tofflon🇨🇳 Chinasingle-use bioreactor line (东富龙), 10-15000 L portfolioMIIT high-performance bioreactor 揭榜单位, Jiangnan Univ / CAS partnershipCommercial

5 · Rules & route to market

Route into Russia / EAEU: EAC · EAEU accredited bodies / Rosakkreditatsiya
declaration registered within 3 working days (testing extra); certification longer
Information, not legal advice — confirm the procedure for your product. (2026-10-06)
United States

The United States is the largest single-use bioreactor market and the home of the CDMO build-out that the technology enables: flexible, multi-product facilities that swap a bag rather than re-qualify a steel tank between campaigns.

SUB platforms, large-scale custom systems, cell-therapy reactors#

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific: the HyPerforma 5:1 Single-Use Bioreactor covers 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000 and 2000 L with a water-jacketed AC-motor design, while the newer HyPerforma DynaDrive line scales from 50 L to 5000 L with seed-train turndown ratios of 10:1 (50 L) and 20:1 (500 L), Aegis 5-14 bioprocessing film and densities above 100 million cells/mL, BPOG-compliant for extractables and leachables.
  • ABEC: founded in 1974 and based in Bethlehem, PA, ABEC was first to market in 2016 with large-scale single-use systems; its Custom Single Run (CSR) bioreactors were selected for Eli Lilly’s next-generation single-use facility in Limerick, Ireland — the world’s largest single-use biopharmaceutical manufacturing plant — and ABEC backs the line with the industry’s first 5-year warranty and its 2025 Advanced Therapy Bioreactor (ATB).
  • PBS Biotech: the Camarillo, CA pioneer of low-shear single-use reactors runs its patented Vertical-Wheel (Air-Wheel) platform from the 0.1 L Mini to the 80 L production scale; it launched the 24-parallel MiniPRO system in December 2025 and was named 2026 Cell Therapy Products Development of the Year by Life Sciences Review.

European Union

Europe authors the single-use stirred-tank category through two of its largest bioprocess suppliers, both German, and sets the extractables/leachables and equipment-standard frameworks the whole sector follows.

Biostat STR (Sartorius), Mobius (Merck), BPOG/standard-setting#

  • Sartorius (Germany): the upgraded Biostat STR single-use stirred-tank family, refreshed in May 2026 with new hardware, software and Flexsafe STR bags, spans working volumes from 12.5 L to 2000 L with linear scale-up and process transfer in weeks; the Gen 3 system integrates Repligen XCell ATF for intensified processes and runs on the Biobrain automation platform with the BioPAT sensor toolbox.
  • Merck KGaA (Germany): the Mobius CellReady 200 L single-use reactor (40-200 L working volume, 2:1 aspect ratio, bottom-mounted pitched-blade impeller, X-baffle) pairs with Mobius PowerMix single-use mixers (100-2000 L, NovAseptic magnetic mixing) under TruBio (Emerson DeltaV) control and Mobius SensorReady modular sensors and Lynx S2S sterile connectors.
  • Standard-setting: the BioPhorum Operations Group (BPOG) extractables protocol, USP <1043> and ASME BPE — frameworks authored and stewarded largely through European and US industry consortia — define the bag-qualification and equipment baseline that every global single-use reactor must meet.

China

China is both the fastest-growing single-use bioreactor market and an emerging domestic-equipment supplier, with two national champions now leading a Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) “high-performance bioreactor” technology programme.

domestic equipment build-out, MIIT high-performance reactor programme, biologics demand#

  • Shanghai Tofflon (东富龙, 300171.SZ): founded in 1993 and a full bioprocess-equipment supplier whose single-use bioreactor line sits alongside a 10 L to 15000 L stainless portfolio; Tofflon was named an MIIT “high-performance bioreactor innovation” 揭榜单位 in November 2025, leading the large cell-bioreactor system task with Jiangnan University, CAS Shanghai and Chongqing Yaoyou.
  • Truking Technology (楚天科技, 300358.SZ): with over 20 years in biopharma equipment and more than 2600 pharma customers, Truking offers full cell-culture to microbial-fermentation bioengineering solutions and was the same November 2025 MIIT 揭榜单位, leading the large cell-bioreactor and microbial-fermentation core mass-transfer tasks; its single-use reaction-bag and fillings business is still a small but actively expanding share of revenue.
  • Biologics demand driver: domestic mAb, vaccine and CGT build-out — and biopharma single-use-technology demand projected from about 86.67 billion yuan in 2025 — pulls domestic single-use reactor capacity alongside the established Western platforms.

6 · Money: tenders & grants

GrantFirst in Human and Early Stage Clinical Trials of Novel Investigational Drugs or Neuromodulatory Device-based …
National Institutes of Health · United States
Oct 15, 2027
364 days
GrantNIAID Clinical Trial Implementation Cooperative Agreement (U01 Clinical Trial Required)
National Institutes of Health · United States
Jul 5, 2029
993 days
GrantBlueprint Neurotherapeutics Network (BPN): Biologic-based Drug Discovery and Development for Disorders of the …
National Institutes of Health · United States
Aug 18, 2027
306 days
GrantCrafting routes to a circular economy
European Commission · EU
Sep 23, 2027
342 days
GrantDevelopment of Collaborative Research Facilities or Research-Resource Facilities (C06 Clinical Trial Not …
National Institutes of Health · United States
Jan 25, 2028
466 days

7 · Tech stack & innovations

The single-use bag bioreactor stack rests on a qualified gamma-sterilized bag, a reengineered mixing-and-sparging geometry and a closed automated control layer, each generation widening how much of a steel-tank facility a 2000 L bag can replace.

  1. Gamma-irradiated multilayer bags (Single-Use Bags):
    • multilayer EVA/UPE/PA contact films are welded into 3D culture chambers with integrated tubing, ports and sensor ports, then gamma-irradiated to a Sterility Assurance Level of 10^-6.
    • case: Thermo Fisher Aegis 5-14 film and Cytiva USP Class VI LDPE bags are qualified for extractables/leachables under USP <1043> and the BPOG model, so a single bag chemistry serves multiple molecules and facilities.
  2. Intensified stirred-tank mixing (Intensified SUB Mixing):
    • reengineered impeller-and-sparger geometries lift oxygen transfer (kLa) and power-per-volume so a 2000 L SUB sustains densities above 100 million cells/mL; integrated ATF/TFF enables perfusion over 60 days.
    • case: Thermo Fisher DynaDrive delivers 10:1 (50 L) and 20:1 (500 L) seed-train turndown and >100 million cells/mL, and Sartorius Biostat STR Gen 3 integrates Repligen XCell ATF for intensified processes.
  3. Closed single-use automation (Closed SU Automation):
    • platform automation (Biobrain, Figurate on Rockwell PlantPAx, TruBio on Emerson DeltaV) runs the single-use train under 21 CFR Part 11 / EU Annex 11 data integrity, with electronic records, audit trails and historian.
    • case: Cytiva XDR Figurate and Merck Mobius TruBio both ship with IQ/OQ/PQ packages aligned to ICH Q5D/Q5A and ASTM E2500, enabling right-first-time tech transfer from stainless steel to single-use.

Sources 8 · 0 independent · 8 producer sites

Producers' own sites 8

  1. Sartorius producer checked 2026-05-24 · link not kept
  2. Cytiva producer checked 2026-03-31 · link not kept
  3. Thermo fisher producer checked 2025-11-04 · link not kept
  4. Merck kgaa producer checked 2026-01-28 · link not kept
  5. Pbs biotech producer checked 2026-07-21 · link not kept
  6. Abec producer checked 2026-07-14 · link not kept
  7. Tofflon producer checked 2026-07-24 · link not kept
  8. Truking producer checked 2026-07-24 · link not kept